Australia's first dental plan.

It won't hurt to read this

Privacy Policy

The relationship Smile has with its members is of utmost importance. We are committed to building a mutually beneficial relationship with our members. Hence we are concerned about protecting the privacy of our members.

1. Privacy Act 1988

  • Smile is guided by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and other laws governing in this area.
  • Smile has access to personal information as a result of normal business activities.
  • The personal information is to assist members to receive affordable dental services.
  • Personal information also pertains to dealings with employees, suppliers, third party contractors and prospective employees.
  • Information is communicated to Smile via plan applications, queries, promotions and surveys.

2. Personal Information

  • Smile collects names, dentist details, and dealings with members and potential members of Smile to administer services with
  • Smile collects names, business contact details and professional details with people servicing Smile to market our services to members and dentists.
  • Smile collects personal information about applicants for employment with Smile to make informed decisions about hiring the appropriate staff for

3. Our Responsibility

  • Smile is responsible for the security of personal information it maintains.
  • Physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards are in place to protect personal information.
  • Account information is password-protected and Smile uses industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions.
  • Personal information collected at this site is private and confidential as a general rule.
  • There are however exceptions to the rule.
  • i. Access to the personal information about members is restricted to Smile employees who require that information to provide services to members.
  • ii. Smile may make available personal information to a related company for the same purposes the information was entrusted with
  • iii. Personal Information may be made available in order to affect the transfer of the company as this would be necessary to ensure the continuity of service.
  • iv. Companies servicing Smile may also have access to personal information held by
  • v. Companies servicing Smile are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and other relevant privacy laws.

4. Cookies

  • Smile may set and access Smile cookies on your computer.
  • Web beacons are used to access Smile cookies inside and outside of the site and in connection with Smile services.

5. Security

  • Secured Socket Layer, SSL, is an advanced security protocol designed to enable Smile to pass sensitive information securely between your browser and’s servers in an encrypted format.
  • This advanced encryption technology protects any information that you send to
  • Information transmitted over the internet in relation to Smile can not be intercepted by another party.
  • These safety measures guarantee the utmost protection of your personal and financial information.

6. Accessing Personal Information

  • You can access your personal information by sending us an email. To do this, simply click on Contact Us.
  • The information given will be to the extent you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988.
  • Smile is happy to assist you in relation to the handling of personal information.